Scrooby Show 2010

Scrooby Show 2010

The sixth Scrooby Village Show took place on the Croft and in the Village Hall on Saturday 4 September 2010. The show was a great success, with the sun shining, loads of people, and great competitions for produce, sports and pets.

The committee hoped it would uphold the high standards of competition of previous years, whilst encouraging the involvement of local exhibitors, judges and businesses, and enabling visitors to be actively involved on the day. The committee also aimed to make it a pleasure to be involved in the planning and organisation of the show; both in the run-up to, and on the day itself.

The committee includes James Arrowsmith, Chris Spence, Tony Spence, Julie Davidson, Phil Whilton, Ann Robbins, Penny Cawley, Dennis Marshall and Graham Robbins. There were three meetings prior to the event, up at the Pilgrim Fathers. The competition classes were finalised and invitations to stall holders drawn up. The work prior to the event culminated in Ann Robbins' advertising by road signs, Star articles and press releases.

On the Friday Mudfords of Retford put up the marquee, and James Arrowsmith and Graham Robbins gathered tables, chairs and stage sections from Bawtry, Scrooby and Scrooby Top. Izzy Marshall, Charlotte Arrowsmith and Liz Barton arranged the Village Hall for cream teas, and filled one end of the Hall with a week's baking worth of cakes. In the early evening Phil Whilton and Julie Davidson received entries for the competition classes.

Entries were re-opened at 8:30 on Saturday morning, and by 10 o'clock the judges were ready to start. Don Skelton assisted by Ann Robbins judged vegetables and fruit, while Rosemary Spray and Julie Davidson worked their way through the culinary classes. Helen Skelton, helped by Margaret Clapham, judged the art, craft and children's sections, and the Rev David Leese of Epworth judged the egg classes. Prize cards were completed by the same team as last year: Sarah Coombes, Maria Foye, and Joyce Marsden. At 12:30 the whole team enjoyed Carol Lawrenson's fantastic lunch.

By the time the Show was opened by the Rev Richard Spray at 1 o'clock judging was complete, prize cards on display and trophy results determined. The visitors arrived to view the competition and the other attractions: Jane Thompson's skittles, Peter Kimberley's vintage tractors, the Baldings' pony, the Pilgrim Father's bar, St Barnabas Church's Messy stall for kids, and the stall holders: St Wilfrid Church's tombola, Tony Spence and Helen Skelton's hot dogs, Penny Cawley's raffle, Washali Champpaneiri of Ranskill Top Shop's Indian food, Sally Evan's cards, Matt, Jo and Georgina Worthy-Pollard's books and sweets, the pots and crystals stall, Sam, Spike and Burt's steam power exhibition and Ryan Alder's Second World War museum.

Arriving during the afternoon was Peter's steam engine, and at 2:30 the results of the competition were announced:

  • 1. Craft Award: Ann Robbins
  • 2. North Notts Landscape Cup for Fruit and Vegetable Classes: Peter Turver
  • 3. Lewington Award for Fruit and Vegetable Best Exhibit: J A Frow for three white onions
  • 4. Pilgrim Fathers Plate for Culinary Classes: Joan Thompson
  • 5. Dorothy and Dennis Dunstan Cup for Best White Potato: J A Frow
  • 6. Lewington Plaque for Flower Classes: Chris Spence
  • 7. Camm Cup for Largest Onion: Andrew Robertson
  • 8. Jim Lister Rosebowl for Overall Winner on Points: Peter Turver

After the announcements, Camilla Dunstan sang in the marquee, trailing her evening concert in the church.

Malcolm Dolby oversaw the dog and pet show at 2 o'clock, which was followed at 3 o'clock by the children's sports and tug-of-war. Finally, between 4 and 6 o'clock, there was a choice of music; with three singer-guitarists playing on the Croft, while Camilla Dunstan and her music pupils performed in St Wilfrid's church. Those on the Croft also enjoyed Gemma and Adam's barbeque, raising funds for Torworth's play park.

Sunday saw the return of the tables, chairs and staging, before the Church buffet lunch in the marquee.

Overall the Show raised a great deal of money for local charity. The income and expenses broke down as follows:

IncomeExpenseNet
Governmental Grants400.00400.00
Raffle264.00264.00
Sweet Stall27.3939.66-12.27
Competition Entries34.4012.2322.17
Cakes433.2067.66365.54
Teas317.7688.23229.53
Book Stall67.1767.17
Skittles40.0540.05
Total Income1,376.19
Tent Hire400.00-400.00
Cup Engraving16.35-16.35
Tables (Bawtry Chapel)20.00-20.00
Judges' Lunch20.00-20.00
Total Expense456.35
Total Raised919.84

Make sure you view Chris Spence's fantastic photos. The children's races are available now, with many more of the produce show and pet show to follow.


Committee

Committee agendas, minutes and action lists are held here, from most to least recent.

Scrooby Show 2010: Third Committee Minutes

8pm Thursday 30 August 2010, Pilgrim Fathers

Attendees

Julie Davidson, Phil Whilton, Chris Spence, Tony Spence, Penny Cawley, Andy Cawley, James Arrowsmith, Ann Robbins, Graham Robbins

Minutes

Ann Robbins will experiment with stapling entrant labels to paper plates, to see if this is practical.

Adverts have been placed in the August and September Star, and September edition of Nottinghamshire Life.

Paper plates purchased for show exhibits should include some 12" plates for the culinary classes.

It was agreed that a great effort will be made to make the competition entries very well presented, and competition entrants and prize winners very easily identifiable.

The timetable for the weekend was discussed. The timetable is laid out below:

Thursday

Julie and Phil: Visit Sunflower growers, details from Graham.

Penny: Buy raffle tickets.

Ann: Borrow obstacles from Blyth dog kennels or Scouts.

Friday

From 12pm: Croft and Hall: Graham, James and anybody else able to help. Set out hall for teas, cake and jam stall.

Graham, James: Help Mudfords to erect marquee.

Graham, James: Erect one Garden Club tent, to cover hot dog stall under or near the horsechestnut tree.

Graham, James: Collect and erect tables, chairs and staging, as below.

TablesChairsStaging
Village Hall7 large, 10 small, 10 small collapsingInside use only
20 black chairs
Scrooby Chapel4 large plastic folding
Bawtry Chapel4 large trestles
Don Skelton5 large
Gordon Ashworth7 large25 chairs4 sections
Jill Swannack6 fixed, 1 tresle25 chairs

Graham: Deliver table cloths and clothes pegs to Hall.

James: Deliver 1st, 2nd, 3rd podium to Hall.

Graham, James: Deliver dog agility/children's obstacle course equipment to Hall.

Graham, James: Deliver children's sports equipment to Hall: Sacks, leg-ties, batons, eggs + spoons, start and finish line.

Graham, James: Collect tug-of-war rope from Andy Cawley and deliver to Hall.

Graham, James: Collect art display boards from Church and deliver to Hall.

Ann Robbins: Make up signs giving running order for Saturday.

Dennis Marshall: Deliver floats to Hall.

6pm to 8pm: Hall: Phil & Julie: Sign on entrants.

Saturday

From 7am: Croft and Hall: Everyone.

Anyone: Put up No Parking sign opposite the Clay-Thomas' drive.

Anyone: Erect signs giving running order.

Anyone: Layout table cloths with clothes pegs around table legs.

Anyone: Layout class labels on table tops and art display boards.

Graham, James: Set up pet and children's sports courses.

Graham, James: Set up Ed's PA system.

Graham, James: Set up music system in Hall.

8:30am: Hall: Phil & Julie: Sign on entrants.

Anyone: Help layout entries and entry labels on table tops and art display boards.

10am: Entries close. Judging begins.

The following judges and helpers are assigned to the following sections:

SectionJudgeHelper
Fruit & VegetablesDon SkeltonAnn Robbins
Craft & ArtHelen SkeltonMargaret
CookingRosemary SprayJulie Davidson
FlowersRosemary SprayChris Spence
EggsDavid LeesHeidi Robbins
PetsMalcom DolbyInformal
SportsInformalInformal
Tug-of-WarInformalInformal

12:30pm: Judging closes.

Carol Lawrenson: Serve lunch for judges and helpers.

Phil and Julie: Print results and display with judges' comments on notice board in tent.

1pm: Show opens. Richard Spray will open the proceedings and judge the fancy dress.

Penny: Sell raffle tickets.

Anyone: Help Izzy and Charlotte in Hall.

2pm: Pet Show.

2:30pm: Prize-giving and Singing.

3pm: Sports.

4 to 6pm: Kamilla Dunston & Guests Singing in the Church, Jim from the Pilgrims Singing on the Croft.

6pm: Close.

Sunday

Everyone: Clear up.

Church lunch.

Scrooby Show 2010: Second Committee ACTIONS

James Arrowsmith

  • Chase grants.
  • With Graham, contact Retford-based Association for steam driven fairground attractions.
  • Confirm Malcolm Dolby as pet judge.
  • Confirm Leatherwork, Mrs Rhys
  • Find Punch & Judy

Julie Davidson

  • Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the cookery classes.

Chris Spence

  • Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the flower classes.
  • Contact Joyce to ask if she wishes to help with the award cards.
  • Contact fair trade stall to ask if they wish to attend.

Ann Robbins

  • Organise Scrooby Garden Club ?What We Do? exhibition for 2010 Show.
  • Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the vegetable and fruit classes.
  • Contact Monks about class, entrant and award cards.
  • Collect in trophies.
  • Advetise in Star, including full class list submitted by 10 July for August Star.

Heidi Robbins

  • Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the egg classes.

Graham Robbins

  • Take donation to Bawtry Chapel in thanks for chairs and tables in previous years.
  • Contact pub and Scouts to ask if they wish to organize an evening event in the marquee.
  • With James, contact Retford-based Association for steam driven fairground attractions.
  • Confirm Harworth Colliery Band.
  • Order rosettes for pets and sports classes.
  • Confirm Jams and Pickles, Chris Marshall with donations
  • Find food stalls with food for consumption at the event
  • Confirm Gringley Gringo Chilli Preserves
  • Confirm Mr Scholey?s steam engine (but Show is on same weekend as Dorset Steam Fair)
  • Find Organ.
  • Request art boards from Church.
  • Post classes, committee minutes and notices on the www.scrooby.net website.
  • Publish the section notes and guidance on the www.scrooby.net website.
  • Identify competent first-aiders in attendance.
  • Find a new helper and judge for the craft and art section. Suggestions were: Barbara Michel, or Margaret and Morris.
  • Pass a list of trophy holders to Ann.
  • Confirm Gingley Gringo.
  • Confirm Mr Scholey?s steam engine.

Scrooby Show 2010: Second Committee MINUTES

8pm Thursday 10 June 2010, Pilgrim Fathers

Attendees

James Arrowsmith, Ann Robbins, Graham Robbins

Apologies

Chris Spence, Tony Spence

Minutes

Andy Cawley is away on the show date, but is happy for us to use the tug of war rope.

Penny Cawley is away on the show date. A new helper for the craft and art section will need to be found. Suggestions were: Barbara Michel, or Margaret and Morris.

Ann reported that the final class list is required by 10 July 2010 for inclusion in the Star.

Ann reported that entry forms will be delivered to every house in Scrooby with the September Star.

Ann reported that road side advertising will be erected 1 week before the Show.

Ann had placed advertising in the July Star, and will do so again in the August Star (including notice of kid?s sports). Ann had passed a Show poster to the Pilgrim Fathers for display. Ann had contacted Retford Guardian and Worksop Times with details of the event.

Entry on the day will be possible until 10am.

James intends to contact Terry Yates about grants in the coming week.

Graham and James had visited Ranskill Primary School gardening club. The teachers had made it clear that they required help not money.

Graham had confirmed the marquee booking.

Graham is to pass a list of trophy holders to Ann, who will collect the trophies in.

Graham confirmed that Sarah was willing to help with the prize cards.

Graham had contacted the Harworth brass band. The band committee will decide at their July committee meeting whether they wish to attend.

Ann will contact Monks about class, entrant and award cards.

Graham had found a source for prize rosettes for the pet and children?s sports classes.

Graham confirmed Don Skelton is willing to be vegetable judge again.

Graham confirmed that Rev and Rosemary Spray were willing to be involved in the Show.

Graham confirmed that David Lees is willing to be egg judge again.

James will contact Malcolm Dolby about being pet judge again.

Graham reported that Ranskill Nursery could not provide tea and scones as last year. Charlotte and Izzy have offered to help here, if they can run the cake stall in the hall alongside the tea and scones. Ann will help. The helpers who last year were tied up writing prize cards, should this year be free by the time the show opens as all the cards will have been completed. They may be able to help with tea and scones.

Graham confirmed that the Church would like to run a Tombola.

Graham confirmed that Caterpillar Music will attend, as long as she does not get any other bookings for the day.

Charlotte will contact Mrs Rhys concerning her leather stall.

Graham reported that neither Hempsall?s Heritage Orchard, nor Tuxford Windmill will attend this year.

Graham has contacted Gingley Gringo, and Mr Scholey?s steam engine, but has yet to hear back.

Dog Lane Pete will bring his vintage tractor.

James will try to contact a Punch and Judy Show.

Graham reported that Penny Cawley thinks the art display boards used last year belonged to the Church not Doncaster Art Club. Graham will contact the Church to confirm this.

Several actions were ongoing, and have been re-included on the action list.

Scrooby Show 2010: First Committee ACTION LIST

Next Meeting: 8pm Thursday 10 June 2010, Pilgrim Fathers

Action List

James Arrowsmith

Chase grants.
12:15 Tuesday 18 May 2010: Visit Mrs Atkinson of Ranskill School Gardening Club to establish how children can be encouraged to participate in and attend the 2010 show, and possibly to make a donation to their funds. Suggest garden design or picture class.
Make podium for pet and sports classes.
With Graham, contact Retford-based Association for steam driven fairground attractions.

Julie Davidson

Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the cookery classes.

Chris Spence

Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the flower classes.
Contact Joyce to ask if she wishes to help with the award cards.
Contact fair trade stall to ask if they wish to attend.

Ann Robbins

Place notice of date, etc, in the June Star.
Put up poster giving date, etc, in Scrooby pub.
Organise Scrooby Garden Club ?What We Do? exhibition for 2010 Show.
Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the vegetable and fruit classes.

Heidi Robbins

Produce notes and guidance for entrants in the egg classes.

Graham Robbins

Confirm marquee.
Collect in trophies.
12:15 Tuesday 18 May 2010: Visit Mrs Atkinson of Ranskill School Gardening Club to establish how children can be encouraged to participate in and attend the 2010 show, and possibly to make a donation to their funds. Suggest garden design or picture class.
Take donation to Bawtry Chapel in thanks for chairs and tables in previous years.
Contact new vicar and new head teacher about opening the 2010 Show.
Contact pub and Scouts to ask if they wish to organize an evening event in the marquee.
Contact Sarah to ask if she wishes to help with the award cards.
With James, contact Retford-based Association for steam driven fairground attractions.
Contact Harworth Colliery Band.
Contact Bassetlaw Play Forum.
Contact Monks about class, entrant and award cards.
Find a source of rosettes or medals for pets and sports classes.
Confirm Don Skelton as judge.
Confirm Richard and Rosemary Spray or incoming vicar as judge.
Confirm David Lees as judge.
Confirm Malcolm and Sue Dolby as judges.
Confirm Andy Cawley as judge.
Confirm Tea and Scones, Ranskill Nursery
Confirm Jams and Pickles, Chris Marshall with donations
Confirm Church tombola
Find food stalls with food for consumption at the event
Confirm Children?s music, Caterpillar Music
Confirm Leatherwork, Mrs Rhys
Confirm Hempsall?s Heritage Orchard
Confirm Gringley Gringo Chilli Preserves
Ask Tuxford Windmill
Ask Mr Scholey's steam engine (but Show is on same weekend as Dorset Steam Fair)
Ask Dog Lane Pete's old tractor
Find Punch & Judy
Find Organ.
Request art boards from Doncaster Art Club.
Post classes, committee minutes and notices on the www.scrooby.net website.
Publish the section notes and guidance on the www.scrooby.net website.
Identify competent first-aiders in attendance.

Scrooby Show 2010: First Committee MINUTES

8pm Thursday 6 May 2010, Pilgrim Fathers

Attendees

Phil Walton, Julie Davidson, Chris Spence, Tony Spence, James Arrowsmith, Ann Robbins, Graham Robbins

Funds from 2009

  • 150.00 seed funding form Scrooby Gardening Club
  • 550.00 grants from BDC and NCC
  • Total of 940.00 raised on the day, after direct expenses
  • 1,157.29 retained after all expenses

It was agreed last year that enough funds should be retained to cover the cost of hiring the marquee next year. With a margin for price increase, this would be 500.

Suggestions for the use of the remaining funds of 657.29 were:

  • Two picnic tables for the children?s play area and croft.
  • Ranskill School Gardening Club
  • Display equipment for the Village Hall
  • An annual tree planting event
  • Attractions for the 2010 Show, e.g. fairground rides
  • Outdoor chairs for the village hall/croft

51.75 was spent on the Sorbus Commixta Embley tree planted on the Croft.

The 2010 Show

Character of the Show

The four aims of the show are:

  1. To continue the high standards of competition and judging
  2. To emphasise the local and rural character of the show
  3. To provide opportunities for active participation on the day
  4. To raise funds for local charities including the village hall

2010: The Plan

Committee

All confirmed for 2010.
Graham Robbins: Chair 07720 509 683
Chris Spence: 07866 000 303
Tony Spence: 07791 798 802
Heidi Robbins: 07920 802 490
James Arrowsmtih: 07818 450 741
Dennis Marshall: Treasurer
Ann Robbins: 07710 423 108
Julie Davidson:
Phil Walton:

Date and Location

The show will take place on Saturday 4 September 2010 on the Croft and in the Village Hall.

Timings

The overlap between the 2009 show, the Church?s events, and Malcolm Dolby?s history walk was thought very successful. Should we encourage other events around this weekend?

Friday

Tent erected by Mudford's

6pm - 8pm: Entries accepted at the Village Hall

Saturday

A rush of entries around 10:30 was difficult in 2009.

Morning: Entries accepted at the Village Hall

10am: Entries close

11am: Judging begins

12:30pm: Lunch served for judges and helpers. Carol Lawrenson confirmed as providing lunch including shopping and preparation.

1pm: Show opens, judging ends, fancy dress judged

2pm: Pet show

3pm: Sports including award of rosettes

4pm: Tug-of-war

4:30pm: Prize giving

Evening: Event. Find organisers, possibly Scouts or pub?

Camilla Dunstan may be singing in the Church.

Sunday

Tidy up

Site Layout

A single large marquee will be erected on the Croft. The exhibit tables and stalls will be laid out in the marquee. A collapsible tent borrowed from Bassetlaw Play Forum will be erected over the stone paved area to the east of the Village Hall. Tea tables will be set in the Village Hall. The public may enter and leave the Village Hall and Croft from any direction.

Administration

Class and award cards were printed by Monks Printers, Doncaster, in 2009.

Classes will be clearly labelled with class number and name, i.e. ?Class X YYYYYYY?. Class labels will be weighted.

Entries will be taken and logged onto a spreadsheet on a laptop by Phil and Julie. Each entry form and therefore each number will relate to one person only (e.g. John Smith, not the Smith Family). This will be strictly enforced. Each person may make only one entry per class (e.g. John Smith may only enter one cucumber). Entrants will be given one entry tag and one sticker per entry.

The entry tag will be a folded piece of paper showing class number and name, and entrant number on the unfolded part, and the entrant name on the folded part, i.e. ?Class X YYYYYY Entrant X ? John Smith?. The entry tag will remain folded until immediately after judging, when the name of each entrant will be revealed. This will enable judging sheets to be completed with the entrant name, and the public to identify the entrant of each entry.

The sticker will show class and entrant number, i.e. ?Class X Entrant Y?. The sticker will be affixed to the exhibit.

Judges will be guided around the entries by members of the committee who will provide judging sheets, pens, clipboards, etc and take judging results to a team of people (?Sarah, Mariah and Joyce) who will fill out award cards as judging proceeds. This team will be provided with a separate tent to the marquee, with a power cable. The section helpers are listed below under Judges and Helpers.

The judging results will show class number and name, award, and entrant number and name, i.e. ?Class X YYYYYYY, 1st Entrant X1 John Smith, 2nd Entrant X2 Joyce Jones, 3rd Entrant X3 Joe Doe?. Phil will record these results on the spreadsheet and calculate the winners of the aggregate points trophies.

Award cards will be professionally printed to a good standard. For 2010, the cards should have more decoration than on the 2009 cards. No prize money will be offered. Award cards will show class number and name, award, entrant number and name, i.e. ?Class X YYYYYYY, 1st, Entrant X1 J Smith?. The cards will be printed with award only, while the class number and name and entrant number and name will be hand written onto the cards during the show.

Where an age criterion is intended, then the class must be restricted to a specific age group. We cannot judge ?Best under 7? etc within a class as it requires the age of each entrant to be know at the time of judging.

Sports and pets classes will be entered anonymously. The winners will be asked to mount a podium to enable the public to identify them. No record of entrants and award winners will be made. Rosettes/medallions will be given at judging.

Judges and Helpers
SectionJudgeHelper
Fruit and vegetablesDon SkeltonAnn Robbins
Craft and art?Richard Spray (retiring in 2010; alternative may be Doncaster Art Club)Penny Cawley
Cooking?Rosemary SprayJulie Davidson
Flowers?Rosemary SprayChris Spence
Eggs?David LeesHeidi Robbins
Pets?Malcolm and Sue Dolby
SportsInformal
Tug-of-War?Andy Cawley
School Involvement

We will visit Mrs Atkinson of Ranskill School Gardening Club to establish how children can be encouraged to participate in and attend the 2010 show, and possibly to make a donation to their funds. One suggestion would be to hold a garden design/picture competition.

Stalls and Attractions

Bar, Pilgrim Fathers. Confirmed
Tea and Scones, Ranskill Nursery
Cakes, Izzy and Charlotte Arrowsmith. Confirmed
Jams and Pickles, Chris Marshall with donations
Raffle, Ann Robbins
Church tombola
Sweet stall, Joe Robbins. Confirmed
Food stalls with food for consumption at the event
Children's music, Caterpillar Music
Leatherwork, Mrs Rhys
Hempsall's Heritage Orchard
Gringley Gringo Chilli Preserves
Tuxford Windmill
Fair Trade goods
Mr Scholey's steam engine (but Show is on same weekend as Dorset Steam Fair)
Dog Lane Pete's old tractor
Punch & Judy
Fairground rides.
Organ.
Harworth Colliery band.

Equipment

The following quantities and locations of tables, chairs and staging are known:

TablesChairsStaging
Village Hall7 large, 10 small, 10 small collapsing: Inside use only20 black chairs
Scrooby Chapel4 large plastic folding
Bawtry Chapel4 large tressels
Don Skelton5 large
Gordon Ashworth7 large25 chairs4 sections
Scouts6 fixed25 chairs

Table cloths, wooden signs and Scrooby Gardening Club tents are held by Graham Robbins.

Display boards are owned by the Doncaster Art Club and held by Lorraine Carter.

Advertising

A notice will be placed in the June Star, and classes will be included in the July and August Star. Notice will be given in the regional press, including Worksop and Retford, close to the date of the event.

Entry forms will be distributed door-to-door in Scrooby.

Advertising will make clear that prior completion of an entry form is not required; people can bring exhibits to Scrooby before 10:30 and on the day of the Show and enter then. However, early entries will be encouraged.

Classes, committee minutes and notices will be posted on the www.scrooby.net website.

Posters will be displayed in Scrooby, Ranskill, Torworth, Blyth, Bawtry, Everton and Mattersey one month prior to the event.

Review and results will be published in the October Star and posted on the www.scrooby.net website.

Safety

We will not engage St John's Ambulance this year. We will identify competent first-aiders in attendance.

Tug-of-War

Andy Cawley will provide his rope and oversee the tug-of-war. Teams will be formed on the day.

Classes

The section helpers listed above will produce notes and guidance for entrants in their sections. The notes will be published on the www.scrooby.net website and on the entry forms.

Fruit and Vegetables

? plates provided

1. 4 culinary apples
2. 4 dessert apples
3. Plate of fruit, any one variety, soft fruit with stalks
4. 6 runner beans
5. 6 dwarf beans
6. 3 beetroot with 3" tops
7. 1 white cabbage with 2" stalk
8. 3 carrots with 3" tops
9. 1 cucumber with 2" stalk
10. 1 marrow
11. Heaviest marrow
12. 3 white onions with no tops 8oz or under
13. 3 white onions with no tops over 8oz
14. 3 red onions with no tops
15. Heaviest onion
16. Longest runner bean
17. 3 white potatoes
18. 3 coloured potatoes
19. 6 single shallot bulbs
20. 4 tomatoes
21. 5 cherry tomatoes
22. Plate of culinary herbs for variety and display
23. 3 leeks
24. A tray of 4 kinds of vegetables
25. A tray of 4 kinds of salad vegetables
26. Courgette with 1" stalk
27. Largest pumpkin
28. 6 nuts
29. Any vegetable not listed

Flowers

30. 1 cacti
31. 1 fuschia in a container
32. 1 foliage house plant in a container
33. 1 flowering house plant in a container
34. 1 pelagonium of any type
35. 1 gentleman's buttonhole
36. 1 lady's buttonhole
37. 1 flower for perfume
38. 3 dahlias in a vase
39. 1 table flower arrangement on the theme to be decided
40. 1 rose
41. 1 specimen flower
42. 4 pansy heads

Eggs

43. 3 brown eggs
44. 3 tinted eggs
45. 3 white eggs
46. 1 egg for contents
47. 3 bantam eggs any colour
48. 1 bantam egg for contents

Culinary

The 2009 judges left some notes on these classes with Julie. Should we give recipes and notes on presentation? A home brew class should be added.

49. Jar of jam with cellophane cover
50. Jar of jelly with cellophane cover
51. Jar of chutney or pickle
52. 3 plain scones
53. Quiche Lorraine out of dish 9" diameter
54. Victoria sandwich cake with filling but no decoration
55. 5 sausage rolls with home made pastry
56. Fruit pie
57. Elderflower cordial
58. Egg custard
59. Homebrew beer
60. Homebrew wine

Art and Craft

Split classes on age groups.

61. Painting
62. Painting of local interest
63. Flower painting
64. Portrait
65. Animal or bird picture
66. Model made from a kit
67. Other miniature model
68. Wax model or candle
69. Knitted clothing
70. Knitted toy
71. Patchwork
72. Piece of felt
73. Egg cosy
74. Woodland craft
75. Artificial flowers
76. Jewellery
77. Photograph on theme of '???' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
78. Photograph on theme of '???' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
79. Photograph on theme of '???' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
80. Any art or craft item not listed

Children's Section

All classes 12 years and under

81. Garden on a Tray
82. Animal made from a vegetable
83. Lego construction
84. Painting
85. Animal or bird picture
86. Photograph
87. Any craft item
88. Tallest sunflower
89. A vegetable
90. 2 butterfly buns

Pets (weather permitting)

91. Most obedient dog
92. Dog with the waggiest tail
93. Dog most like its owner
94. Dog agility
95. Prettiest cat or kitten
96. Best rabbit or guinea pig
97. Best hamster or mouse or rat or gerbil
98. Best kept pet
99. Most unusual pet

Sports (weather permitting)

100. Sack race under 5 years
101. Sack race 5 to 7 years
102. Sack race 8 to 10 years
103. Sack race over 10 years
104. 3 leg race 5 to 7 years
105. 3 leg race 8 to 10 years
106. 3 leg race over 10 years
107. Relay race 5 to 7 years
108. Relay race 8 to 10 years
109. Relay race over 10 years
110. Obstacle course under 5 years
111. Obstacle course 5 to 7 years
112. Obstacle course 8 to 10 years
113. Obstacle course over 10 years
114. Egg and spoon race under 5 years
115. Egg and spoon race 5 to 7 years
116. Egg and spoon race 8 to 10 years
117. Egg and spoon race over 10 years
118. Running race under 5 years
119. Running race 5 to 7 years
120. Running race 8 to 10 years
121. Running race over 10 years
122. Tug-of-War

Fancy Dress

123. Fancy Dress

Scrooby Show 2010 First Committee Meeting AGENDA

8pm Thursday 6 May 2010, Pilgrim Fathers

Funds from 2009

  • 150.00 seed funding form Scrooby Gardening Club
  • 550.00 grants from BDC and NCC
  • Total of 940.00 raised on the day, after direct expenses
  • 1,157.29 retained after all expenses

It was agreed last year that enough funds should be retained to cover the cost of hiring the marquee next year. With a margin for price increase, this would be 500.

Suggestions for the use of the remaining funds of 657.29 were:

  • Two picnic tables for the children's play area and croft.
  • Ranskill School Gardening Club
  • Equipment for the Village Hall
  • An annual tree planting event

51.75 was spent on the Sorbus Commixta Embley tree planted on the Croft.

The 2010 Show

Character of the Show

The four aims of the show are:

  1. Continue the high standards of competition and judging
  2. Emphasise the local and rural character of the show
  3. Provide opportunities for active participation on the day
  4. Raise funds for local charities including the village hall
2010: The Plan
Committee

  • Graham Robbins: Chair
  • Chris Spence: Competition classes
  • Tony Spence: Competition classes
  • Heidi Robbins: Egg classes
  • James Arrowsmtih: Logistics
  • Dennis Marshall: Treasurer
  • Ann Robbins: Advertising
  • Julie Davidson: Entries and administration
  • Phil Walton: Entries and administration
Date and Location

The show will take place on Saturday 4 September 2010 on the Croft and in the Village Hall.

Timings

The overlap between the 2009 show, the Church's events, and Malcolm Dolby's history walk was thought very successful. Should we encourage other events around this weekend? Friday

Tent erected by Mudfords

Late afternoon and evening: Entries accepted at the Village Hall Saturday

A rush of entries around 10:30 was difficult in 2009.

Morning: Entries accepted at the Village Hall

10:30am: Entries close

11am: Judging begins

12:30pm: Lunch served for judges and helpers. Confirm Carol Lawrenson

1pm: Show opens, judging ends

2pm: Pet show

3pm: Sports including award of rosettes

4pm: Tug-of-war

4:30pm: Prize giving

Evening: Event. Find organisers Sunday

Tidy up

Site Layout

A single large marquee will be erected on the Croft. The exhibit tables, and stalls will be laid out in the marquee. A collapsible tent borrowed from Bassetlaw Play Forum will be erected over the stone paved area to the east of the Village Hall. Tea tables will be set in the Village Hall. The public may enter and leave the Village Hall and Croft from any direction.

Administration

Class and award cards were printed by Monks Printers, Doncaster, in 2009.

Classes will be clearly labelled with class number and name, i.e. 'Class X YYYYYYY'. Class labels will be weighted.

Entries will be taken and logged onto a spreadsheet on a laptop by Phil and Julie. Each entry form and therefore each number will relate to one person. This will be strictly enforced. Each person may make only one entry per class. Entrants will be given one sticker per entry showing class and entrant number, i.e. 'Class X Entrant Y'.

Judges will be guided around the exhibits by judging helpers who will take judging results to a team of people (?Sarah, Mariah and Joyce) who will fill out award cards as judging proceeds.

The judging results will show class number and name, award, and entrant number, i.e. 'Class X YYYYYYY, 1st Entrant X1, 2nd Entrant X2, 3rd Entrant X3'. Phil and Julie will resolve these numbers to entrant names.

Award cards will be professionally printed to a good standard. No prize money will be offered. Award cards will show class number and name, award, entrant number and name, i.e. 'Class X YYYYYYY, 1st, Entrant X1 J Smith'. Should we have blank cards which can be hand written or cars pre-printed with class number and name?

Where an age criterion is intended, then the class must be restricted to a specific age group. We cannot judge 'Best under 7' etc within a class as it requires the age of each entrant to be know at the time of judging.

Sports and pets classes will be entered anonymously and rosettes given at judging. No record of entrants and award winners will be made.

Judges
  • Fruit and vegetables: ?Don Skelton
  • Craft and art: ?Richard Spray (retiring in 2010)
  • Cooking: ?Rosemary Spray
  • Flowers: ?Rosemary Spray
  • Eggs: ?David Lees
  • Pets: ?Malcolm and Sue Dolby
  • Sports: Informal
  • Tug-of-War: ?Andy Cawley
School Involvement

How are we going to encourage Ranskill school children to grow vegetables and fruit, enter the competitons and attend on the day? Give out seeds and equipment?

Stalls and Attractions
  • Bar, Pilgrim Fathers
  • Tea and Scones, Ranskill Nursery
  • Cakes, Izzy and Charlotte Arrowsmith
  • Jams and Pickles, Chris Marshall with donations
  • Church tombola
  • Food stalls with food for consumption at the event
  • Children's music, Caterpillar Music
  • Leatherwork, Mrs Rhys
  • Hempsall's Heritage Orchard
  • Gringley Gringo Chilli Preserves
  • Tuxford Windmill
  • Mr Scholey's steam engine
  • Dog Lane Pete's old tractor
  • Fairground rides. James and Graham will contact Retford-based Association for steam driven fairground attractions. Julie will contact Sheffield-based firm providing old-fasioned games. Chris and Tony will contact the organ owners who attend Harworth Christmas Lights.
  • Band. Contact Harworth Colliery band.
Equipment

The following quantities and locations of tables, chairs and staging are known:

TablesChairsStaging
Village Hall7 large, 10 small, 10 small collapsing: Inside use only20 black chairs
Scrooby Chapel4 large plastic folding
Bawtry Chapel4 large tressels
Don Skelton5 large
Gordon Ashworth7 large25 chairs4 sections
Scouts6 fixed25 chairs

Table cloths, wooden signs and Scrooby Gardening Club tents are held by Graham Robbins.

Display boards are owned by the Doncaster Art Club and held by Lorraine Carter.

Advertising

Classes will be included in the July and August Star and notice will be given in the regional press. Advertising will make clear that prior completion of an entry form is not required; people can bring exhibits to Scrooby before 10:30 and on the day of the Show and enter then. However, early entries will be encouraged.

Classes, committee minutes and notices will be posted on the www.scrooby.net website.

Posters will be displayed in Scrooby, Ranskill, Torworth, Blyth, Bawtry, Everton and Mattersey one month prior to the event.

Review and results will be published in the October Star and posted on the www.scrooby.net website.

Safety

We will not engage St John's Ambulance this year. We will identify competent first-aiders in attendance.

Tug-of-War

Andy Cawley will provide his rope and oversee the tug-of-war. Teams will be formed on the day.

Classes (require review)
Fruit and Vegetables ? plates provided

1. 4 culinary apples
2. 4 dessert apples
3. Plate of fruit, any one variety, soft fruit with stalks
4. 6 runner beans
5. 6 dwarf beans
6. 3 beetroot with 3" tops
7. 1 white cabbage with 2" stalk
8. 1 red cabbage with 2" stalk
9. 3 carrots with 3" tops
10. 1 cucumber with 2" stalk
11. 1 marrow
12. Heaviest marrow
13. 3 white onions with no tops 8oz or under
14. 3 white onions with no tops over 8oz
15. 3 red onions with no tops
16. Heaviest onion
17. Longest runner bean
18. 3 white potatoes
19. 3 coloured potatoes
20. 6 single shallot bulbs
21. 4 tomatoes
22. 5 cherry tomatoes
23. Plate of culinary herbs for variety and display
24. 1 celery
25. 3 leeks
26. A tray of 4 kinds of vegetables
27. A tray of 4 kinds of salad vegetables
28. Courgette with 1" stalk
29. Largest pumpkin
30. 6 nuts
31. Any vegetable not listed
Flowers

32. 1 cacti
33. 1 fuschia in a container
34. 1 foliage house plant in a container
35. 1 flowering house plant in a container
36. 1 pelagonium of any type
37. 1 gentleman's buttonhole
38. 1 lady's buttonhole
39. 1 flower for perfume
40. 3 dahlias in a vase
41. 1 table flower arrangement on the theme of 'Wedding Anniversary'
42. 1 rose
43. 1 specimen flower
44. 4 pansy heads
45. A garden flower arrangement in a vase or container (flowers may be bought) Eggs

46. 3 brown eggs
47. 3 tinted eggs
48. 3 white eggs
49. 1 egg for contents
50. 3 bantam eggs any colour
51. 1 bantam egg for contents
Culinary

The 2009 judges left some notes on these classes with Julie. Should we give recipes and notes on presentation? A home brew class should be added.

52. Jar of jam with cellophane cover
53. Jar of jelly with cellophane cover
54. Jar of chutney or pickle
55. 3 plain scones
56. Savoury flan/quiche
57. Victoria sandwich cake with filling but no decoration
58. 5 sausage rolls with home made pastry
59. Fruit pie
60. Elderflower cordial
61. 5 decorated buns
Art and Craft

Split classes on age groups.

62. Painting
63. Painting of local interest
64. Flower painting
65. Portrait
66. Animal or bird picture
67. Model made from a kit
68. Model made from a vegetable
69. Lego construction
70. Other miniature model
71. Wax model or candle
72. Knitted clothing
73. Knitted toy
74. Patchwork
75. Piece of felt
76. Egg cosy
77. Woodland craft
78. Garden on a Tray
79. Artificial flowers
80. Jewellery
81. Photograph on theme of 'Scrooby' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
82. Photograph on theme of 'Animal(s)' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
83. Photograph on theme of 'Holiday' not shown before, unframed, 8"x10" or less
84. Any art or craft item not listed
Children's Section

12 years and under

85. Photograph
86. Tallest sunflower
87. 2 carrots
88. 2 butterfly buns
89. 3 decorated muffins
Pets (weather permitting)

These should be expanded. Anonymous entries and awards.

90. Most obedient dog
91. Dog with the waggiest tail
92. Dog most like its owner
93. Best kept pet
94. Most unusual pet
Sports (weather permitting)

These should be expanded. Anonymous entries and awards. Split classes on age groups.

95. Children's sack race (12 years and under)
96. Children's egg and spoon race (12 years and under)
97. Children's running race (12 years and under)
98. Tug-of-War
Fancy Dress Added for 2010

99. Fancy Dress


Chris Spence Photos

Photos of the Scrooby Show 2010

Chris Spence's photos are available on Google Picasa. Click the image below to view the album:

Scrooby Show 2010 2010-08-29 - 2010-09-04

Children's Races at the Scrooby Show 2010

There were sack races, running races, relay races, three-legged races, obstacle courses, and egg and spoon races for four age groups: under 4 years, 5 to 7 years, 8 to 10 years, and over 10 years. First, second and third received a rosette on the podium.

Chris Spence's photos are available on Google Picasa. Click the image below to view the album:

ScroobyShow2010

Results

Phil Walton's compilation of entrants and results for the Scrooby Show 2010 are available here. This is a large table, so please be patient whilst it loads.