Scrooby Show 2011

2011 Show Report

IT WAS fun and games all the way as hundreds flocked to the Scrooby Show on Staurday 3 September 2011.

The rain held off as the sun shone for the show at the village hall and Croft, which was opened by Helen Leone, headteacher of Ranskill Primary School.

Izzy Marshall and Charlotte Arrowsmith led the team selling cream teas, cakes and jams in the village hall, Ranskill Nursery staff and committee members sold ice creams and Matt Pollard and

Helen Skelton cooked burgers and hot dogs on the barbecue.

Jane Thomson was kept busy on the skittles, horseshoe throwing and welly wanging.

The Baldings stable brought William the pony to meet the children.

Peter and Steph Kimberley drove their vintage tractors to the Croft and Don Skelton and Doncaster Historic Car club brought their vintage vehicles along.

Ann Robbins organised a raffle, with donations from many local businesses and the church put on a tombola.

The book stall was popular and Sheila Firth's craft stall brightened up the marquee. George Gargett and Ryan Alder's stall must have nearly sold out of sweets.

The Messy Church tables kept the kids entertained and Spike Arrowsmith and Sam Robbins? model train exhibit ran throughout the afternoon.

Piers and Gill Cawley took to the stage in the marquee to perform folk songs, including Piers' composition I'm a Child of the Libraries, which recently came second in the national folk competition at Whitby.

Camilla Dunstan sang classical songs and show tunes before dashing to Gainsborough to perform at a concert in the evening.

Tickhill Handbell Ringers performed in St Wilfrid's Church.

The many competition entries were of a high standard. Maris Foye and her team of prize card writers were on duty, with judges Don Skelton (vegetables and fruit), Helen Leone (art and craft, and children?s classes), Ray Hill of Tickhill Horticultural Society (plants and flowers), Heidi Robbins (eggs) and Mary Sykes (cooking).

The pet show was organised by Julie Davison and judged by visiting television historian Michael Wood, who is making a series about history and community in Britain.

The sports were riotous as always, but with the added fun of adult races.

The whole event ended in a heap at the culmination of the tug-of-war.

New this year was an evening Scrooby do in the marquee organised by Mark and Sheila Firth. Gordon Ashworth at Scrooby Top, supplied the pig for a hog roast which fed 120 as Ed Marshall?s skiffle band More Dog supported soul-rock band Kiziah and the Kings from Misson.

Organiser Graham Robbins said: "The show went really well. We were lucky with the weather, and the afternoon was very well attended. The show raised about 1,200 for the village and we had a great day."

"Next year we want to try a few new ideas. The tug-of-war will be a bigger part of the event, so get your teams ready. Also, we would like to run a trolley-cart competition, with trials for speed, long-running and manoeuvrability. We also hope to hand out seeds to all children at Ranskill Primary School in March, so they can enter the tallest sunflower competition.

"Each year there are more helpers, and each year the show is easier and more fun to organise. If anyone would like to be involved, they could come to any of the three helpers' meetings at the Pilgrim Fathers on Thursday June 15, July 13, and August 24 for the show on Saturday September 1.

"The organisers would like to thank Nottinghamshire County Council and Bassetlaw District Council for financial help, Mudfords of Retford for a very cheap rate on marquee hire, Bawtry and Tickhill Methodist Chapels for lending tables and Ranskill Scouts for lending their skittles, tables and chairs.

The Church lunch in the marquee on the following day was well attended.

See here for pictures of the 2011 Scrooby Show, held on Saturday 3 September 2011 at the Village Hall and on the Croft in Scrooby, North Nottinghamshire, UK.

See here for pictures of the Show by Tony Spence.


2011 Results

Results

1st
2nd
3rd
Vegetables & Fruit
Best in Class: Peter Turver
1
4 culinary apples
Annie Magri
Beryl Dickens
Peter Turver
2
4 dessert apples
Steve Swannack
Peter Turver
Colin Lawrenson
3
plate of fruit
J A Frow
Maria Bonner
Heidi Robbins
4
6 runner bean
J A Frow
Jill Swannack
Peter Turver
5
6 dwarf bean
6
3 beetroot
Liz Cooper
Andrew Robertson
J A Frow
7
white cabbage
Liz Cooper
Peter Turver
8
3 carrots
Peter Turver
Andrew Robertson
9
cucumber
Peter Turver
10
3 courgettes
Jane Thomson
11
marrow
M A Orritt (11lb 10oz)
Peter Turver (10lb 7oz)
Joe Taylor (9lbs)
12
3 white onions
Peter Turver
Heidi Robbins
Jill Swannack
13
3 white onions >8oz
J A Frow
Andrew Robertson
14
3 red onions
Peter Turver
Jill Swannack
Heidi Robbins
15
heavy onion
Andrew Robertson
16
long runner bean
Joe Taylor
J A Frow
Peter Turver
17
3 white potatoes
Liz Cooper
Peter Turver
Heidi Robbins
18
3 coloured potatoes
Heidi Robbins
Andrew Robertson
Heidi Robbins
19
6 shallots
Peter Turver
Heidi Robbins
20
4 tomatoes
Peter Turver
Colin Lawrenson
Heidi Robbins
21
5 cherry tomatoes
Peter Turver
Julie Davison
Joe Taylor
22
plate of herbs
Jane Thomson
Ann Robbins
23
3 leeks
Peter Turver
J A Frow
24
tray 4 veg
Peter Turver
Liz Cooper
Jill Swannack
25
tray 4 salad veg
Peter Turver
Heidi Robbins
26
cos lettuce
Peter Turver
27
largest pumpkin
Peter Turver
Heidi Robbins
28
6 nuts
Heidi Robbins
29
any other veg
Steve Swannack
N Maddison
Peter Turver
Plants & Flowers
Best in Class: Chris Spence: Flowering House Plant
30
cacti
Chris Spence
Georgie Worthy-Pollard
Beryl Dickens
31
fuchsia
Julie Davison
N Maddison
32
foliage house plant
33
flowering house plant
Chris Spence
Ann Robbins
Julie Davison
34
pelagonium
Chris Spence
Ann Robbins
35
gent's buttonhole
Anita Gaska
B Gaska
Chris Spence
36
lady's corsage
Anita Gaska
Chris Spence
Christine Bailey
37
rose
Chris Spence
Christine Bailey
Liz Cawley
38
rose for perfume
Peter Turver
39
3 dahlias
Liz Cooper
Edith Turver
Christine Bailey
40
specimen flower
Ann Robbins
Julie Davison
Marylyn Cooper
41
4 pansy heads
Peter Turver / Maria Bonner
42
table flower arr'mt
Chris Spence
Ryan Hanson
Susie Arrowsmith
Eggs
Best in Class: Peter Turver: 3 Brown Eggs
43
3 brown eggs
Peter Turver
Andrew Robertson
44
3 tinted eggs
Dominic Thompson
Ryan Hanson
Don Gallucci
45
3 white eggs
Dominic Thompson
Jane Thomson
Andrew Robertson
46
1 egg contents
Libby Morrell
Dominic Thompson
Ryan Hanson
47
3 bantam egg
Peter Turver
48
1 bantam content
Susie Arrowsmith
Peter Turver
Cooking
Best in Class: Rachael Morrell
49
jam
M A Orritt
Ann Robbins
Linda Gallucci
50
jelly
Ann Robbins
M Bower
51
chutney or pickle
Liz Cooper
M Bower
Ann Robbins
52
3 plain scones
Julie Davison
Annie Magri
Maria Bonner
53
quiche
Julie Davison
Elaine Gargett
54
Victoria sponge
Rachael Morrell
Jill Swannack
Stewart Kewarth
55
5 saus rolls
Jon Wragg
M Bower
Elaine Gargett
56
fruit pie
M A Orritt
Cyril Davison
Ryan Hanson
57
elderflower cordial
58
5 decorated buns
M Bower
Ryan Hanson
Libby Morrell
59
fruit cake
Annie Magri
Cyril Davison
60
shortbread
Jill Swannack
Ellie Wragg
Ann Robbins
61
beer
62
wine
Art & Craft
Best in Class: Dougal Cawley : Wooden Item
63
picture
Barbara Michell
Sheila Firth
J A Frow
64
model
65
knitted garment
Ann Robbins
Stephanie Kimberley
66
knitted toy
67
patchwork
68
egg cosy
69
wooden item
Dougal Cawley
B Gaska
D Maddison
70
jewellery
Anita Gaska
Julie Davison
71
photograph
Chris Spence
Mark Firth
James Arrowsmith
72
art or craft item
Laurette Thompson
Sheila Firth
M Bower
Children <12 Years
Best in Class: Dominic Thomson: Craft Item
73
kit model
Dominic Thompson
E Wilkinson
Dominic Thompson
74
vegetable model
Jenny Morrell
Ellie Alder
Tessa Robbins
75
lego model
Lucy Morrell
Callum Richardson
David Thompson
76
garden on a tray
Lucy Morrell
Tessa Robbins
77
picture
Libby Morrell
Susie Arrowsmith
Ellie Wragg
78
photograph
David Thompson
Libby Morrell
Darcie Massam
79
craft item
Dominic Thompson
Darcie Massam
Susie Arrowsmith
80
tallest sunflower
Liz Cawley (2.67m)
Dominic Thompson (1.95m)
81
vegetable
Ellie Wragg
Lydia & Alice Walker
82
2 butterfly buns
Libby Morrell
Ellie Alder

Trophies

Jim Lister Rosebowl for overall winner on points: Peter Turver
North Notts Landsacpe Cup for overall winner on points in the vegetable and fruit classes: Peter Turver
Lewington Award for best exhibit in the vegetable and fruit classes: Peter Turver of Scrooby Top
Camm Cup for largest onion: Andrew Robertson of Ranskill
Dorthy and Dennis Dunstan Cup for best white potato: Liz Cooper or Bircotes
Lewington Award for flower and plant classes: Chris Spence of Scrooby
Westhead plate for best flower arrangement: Chris Spence of Scrooby
Award for overall winner on points in the craft classes: Sheila Firth of Scrooby
The Pilgrim Fathers Plate for overall winner on points in the cooking classes: Margaret Bower or Mattersey Thorpe
Award for best exhibit in the cooking classes: Rachael Morrell of Brodsworth
Best in Class Awards went to:
Vegetables and Fruit: Peter Turver
Plants and Flowers: Chris Spence
Eggs: Peter Turver
Cooking: Rachael Morrell
Art & Craft: Dougal Cawley
Childrens: Dominic Thomson

Raffle

The raffle was drawn on 3rd September after the childrens? sports at the show. Thanks to all for their support. If you have one of the three unclaimed winning tickets please contact Graham Robbins 07720 509683.
Sunday Lunch for 2 at The pilgrim Father?s
471
Steve Fenning
Spanish Lesson with Mrs Erica Tasker
481
Sue Cameron
Sand Pit Sand from Scrooby Top Quarry
231
Bethany Bailey
Sunday Carvery for 4 at The Penny Farthing
401
Sian Glaister
10 Voucher for Milander, Hairdressers in Bawtry
111
Jill Swannack
10 Gift Token for The Majestic Theatre, Retford
161
Janet Symonds
Sunday Lunch for 2 at Ye Olde Bell, Barnby Moor
76
Merrick
20 gift voucher for Torne Valley , Tickhill
66
Dennis Allin
50 Voucher for The Glow Company
206
Annie Magri
50 Voucher for The Glow Company
476
Peter Turver
50 Voucher for The Glow Company
496
Tony Smith
Water colour painting by Penny Cawley
21
Hilary McNamee
Pot Pourri
26
Liz Brown
Pot Pourri
301
Stewart Keworth
Candle and Holder
441
Steve Fenning
Serenity Angels
161
Gill Cawley
Lavendar Gift Collection
491 Blue
Oil and Vinegar Drizzler
186
Alisia Hazelwood
Bottle of Wine
375 Green
Bottle of Wine
351
Liz Cawley
Bottle of Wine
51
Mrs Griffiths
Bottle of Wine
146
Trudi Bushel
Bottle of Wine
206
Mrs Frow
Bottle of Wine
136 Blue
Bottle of Champagne
151
Trudi Bushel
Flower Arrangement
336
Julie Davison
Knitted Bag
126 Blue
Baylis and Harding Products
106
Liz Barton
Breville Pie Maker
231
Mrs J Wright

Notice

2011 Scrooby Village Show

Download an entry form here.

FRIDAY 2nd September

12 noonAll helpers to the Croft to help with preparation
6pm - 8pmVillage Hall Open to accept entries

SATURDAY 3rd September

7am onwardsAll helpers to the Croft to help with preparation
8:30am - 10amVillage Hall Open to accept entries
10amJudging Starts
12:30pmJudging Closes
1pmShow Opens
2pmPet Show
2:30pmPrize giving and Raffle Drawn
3pmChildren's Sports
4pm - 6pmEntertainment
6pmShow Closes
7:30pm - MidnightEvening Entertainment and Hog Roast

SUNDAY 4th September

10am onwardAll helpers to the Village Hall to help clear up and prepare for Church Lunch
1pmSt Wilfrids Church Lunch

An entry form is included in this issue of The Star, you can also one from this web site or from the hall when you bring your entries.

JAM and PICKLE STALL

Please bring any pickles and jams you have made to Ann Watkin at West End Farm before the show or bring them along on the day.

CAKE STALL

Please bring cakes, buns, pies, tarts or bicuits to Izzi at Chirnside or Charlotte at Woofendon before the show or bring them to Izzi at Chirnside on Saturday morning.

HELPERS for the CREAM TEAS and WASHING UP please contact Izzi 01302 719811 or Charlotte 07884 430201 with offers to help, just an hour is really helpful.

Scrooby Show Evening Entertainment

Saturday September 3rd from 7:30pm to midnight on The Croft

Appearing on stage: Under Suspicion - UK Premier Blues Brothers Tribute Band supported by local skiffle band More Dog

Hog Roast and Bar all night

Tickets 5.00 including food available from Mark Firth, The Old Vicarage, Scrooby, or the Pilgrim Fathers

St Wilfrid's Sunday Lunch

1pm on Sunday 4th September in the Village Hall and on the Croft

Summer Salads (Ham, Beef, Salmon and Quiche) and delicious puddings.

Donation Bar or bring your own drinks and glasses

Tickets on the door 7.50 Adults, Children - donation